Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7753 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206103

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7753
MSN: NP-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gelsenkirchen-Resse, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:05 hrs for an operation to Duisburg in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was coned by the 1./Flakscheinwerfer-Abteilung 248 and hit by heavy (schwere) Flak; crashed into the rear garden of a house located at the Brauckstraße & Middelicher Straße streets in Gelsenkirchen-Resse.
All rest at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery:

Pilot:122322 Plt Off Leslie Elmer Bradbury - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 19. C. 2.
2nd Pilot: 1380281 Sgt Eric George Kendall - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 19. C. 5.
Flight Engineer:632784 Sgt Peter Roy - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 19. C. 6.
Observer:1162831 Sgt Aubrey John Fromings - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 19. C. 8.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/92605 Flt Sgt William James Smart RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 19. C. 7.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Aus/401229 Sgt Russell Walter Brindley RAAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 19. C. 4.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1104554 Sgt William Walton - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 19. C. 1.
Air Gunner:106152 Plt Off Reginald Alfred Petherbridge - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 19. C. 3.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Find A Grave 158 Squadron
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7753+
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 August 1942 W1190 158 Sqn RAF 0 Scheldt river mouth, Zeeland w/o
24 March 1944 LW718 158 Sqn RAF 7 Horsey Gap, Norfolk, England w/o
25 May 1944 LW653 158 Sqn RAF 7 Dongen-Tilburg, Noord Brabant w/o