Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk CC-POW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206111

Date:Monday 12 February 2018
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CC-POW
MSN: 46630
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Curacavi Airfield (SCCV) -   Chile
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Curacaví-Curacaví Airport (SCCV)
Destination airport:Curacaví-Curacaví Airport (SCCV)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After engine failure the pilot performed an emergency landing. The plane crash landed near a pool. Both occupants were injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-metropolitana/2018/02/12/avioneta-se-estrella-en-parcela-de-curacavi-dos-personas-lesionadas.shtml

Media: