Incident Glasflügel 206 Hornet VH-GMW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206112

Date:Sunday 11 November 1990
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic h206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel 206 Hornet
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GMW
MSN: 568
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Devenish, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benalla, VIC
Destination airport:Benalla, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on a cross country flight, he was forced to conduct an outlanding. During final approach, the glider encountered turbulence and the landing gear warning signal sounded. The pilot suspected the landing gear was not fully locked down. Whilst attempting to check the landing gear, the pilot lost control of the glider, causing it to land heavily and suffer substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001165/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32659/aair199001165.pdf