Incident Grumman American GA-7 Cougar VH-BDP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206113

Date:Sunday 11 November 1990
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American GA-7 Cougar
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BDP
MSN: GA7-0088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:54km NW of Coffs Harbour, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YCFS
Destination airport:YCFS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local flight to the north-west of Coffs Harbour, the aircraft's engine began to run roughly. The pilot shut down the engine and conducted an emergency landing on a disused airstrip. During the landing roll, the aircraft overshot the airstrip and collided with a stump, causing the nose gear to collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199002027/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29748/aair199002027.pdf