Incident LET L-13 Blanik VH-WVP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206118

Date:Saturday 17 November 1990
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blanik
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WVP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Warwick, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warwick, QLD
Destination airport:Warwick, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was flying parallel to the ground when it suddenly descended and struck the ground heavily, resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003110/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32771/aair199003110.pdf