Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3416 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206132

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: X3416
MSN: VR-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost without trace

Crew
Pilot: WOI Warren Langton Sargant RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 101.
Navigator:R/83558 Flt Sgt Basel Vincent Pearce RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 106.
Wireless Operator:R/54999 Flt Sgt Ferneaux Montague Van Geun RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 107.
Wireless operator/Air Gunner:1062255 Sgt James Grant - Runnymede Memorial Panel 84.
Air Gunner:R/66051 Flt Sgt William Leonard Maxim RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 105

Sources:

CWGC
419 "Moose" Sqn Royal Canadian Air Force
Bomber Command Losses 1942

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 May 1942 X3840 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF 1 just to the north of Rejsby, Skærbæk, Syddanmark w/o
5 September 1942 BJ602 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF 5 North Sea off Friesland mis