Accident Beechcraft C35 VH-DBC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206152

Date:Wednesday 21 November 1990
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DBC
MSN: D2931
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:37km SW of Goodooga, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:37km SW of Goodooga, NSW
Destination airport:near Collie, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, the engine misfired and the pilot subsequently aborted the takeoff and returned the aircraft to the threshold of the airstrip where he carried out a complete engine run. The pilot was satisfied that the engine was running normally and carried out a second takeoff. Several minutes later, the engine misfired a second time, accompanied with backfiring and a loss of power. The pilot attempted to return to the airstrip but due to the loss of power, he then decided to commence a forced landing in an open paddock. After landing, the pilot was vacating the aircraft when he noticed a fire had started in the engine compartment. The fire increased intensity and completely engulfed the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000028/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34264/aair199000028.pdf