Incident Hughes 269C VH-NCL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206157

Date:Saturday 24 November 1990
Time:14:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-NCL
MSN: 1230265
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lethbridge, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lethbridge, VIC
Destination airport:Lethbridge, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following takeoff, the helicopter reached a height of about 20 feet when the engine power momentarily reduced, causing the main rotor to lose RPM. The aircraft was over a dam at the time and the pilot attempted to reach a nearby bank, but overpitched the main rotors. The helicopter then descended into 1.5 metres of water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001166/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29536/aair199001166.pdf