Incident Robinson R22 BETA VH-JNN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206160

Date:Wednesday 28 November 1990
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JNN
MSN: 1502
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:122km S of Croydon, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:150km NNW of Richmond, QLD
Destination airport:122km S of Croydon, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach to land in a cleared area, the helicopter yawed slightly to the right and began to sink rapidly. The pilot managed to avoid colliding with any of the surrounding trees, however the aircraft landed heavily and was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003116/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32487/aair199003116.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 August 1997 VH-JNN 0 5km ENE of Gamboola, QLD sub