Incident Hughes 369D VH-PPD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206165

Date:Wednesday 28 November 1990
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PPD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:5km W of Gayndah, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gayndah, QLD
Destination airport:Gayndah, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a loss of power on approach to the helipad and landed heavily, resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003115/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29796/aair199003115.pdf