Incident Tipsy Trainer 1 G-AFKP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206176

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1952
Time:day
Type:Tipsy Trainer 1
Owner/operator:Captain William Christopher Jeffries
Registration: G-AFKP
MSN: 5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khartoum Airport, Khartoum -   Sudan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Khartoum Airport, Khartoum, Sudan (KRT/HSSS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 8782] on 291038 as G-AFKP to FC Gordon-Lennox (Duke of Richmond Gordon & Lennox), Chichester, West Sussex (aircraft based at Goodwood, West Sussex). C of A 6424 issued November 1938.

Withdrawn from use and stored at Goodwood from 4.9.39, when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of WW II. However, also reported to have been flown by Horden-Richmond at Haddenham Airfieidl during 1941 in "Class B" markings as "F-0222" and an "RAF Trainer" colour scheme (green/brown camouflage, yellow undersides, Type "A" RAF Roundels and fin flash - similar to a Miles Magister). It was initially used as a trials aircraft for propeller coverings and then occasionally for Air Training Corps joyrides before being grounded by the authorities. (See link #5 for a photo)

Sold on and re-registered [C of R 8782/2] on 26.7.44 to Hordern Richmond Ltd., Haddenham, Buckinghamshire. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 8782/3] on 19.11.45 to Christie Tyler Ltd., London SW.1 (although the aircraft remained based at Haddenham, Buckinghamshire).

Sold on and re-registered [C of R 8782/4] on 29.6.46 to Frederick Ellam, Aldwych, London WC.2. Registration G-AFKP cancelled/lapsed 23.6.49. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 8782/5] on 11.7.49 to Russell Alfred Gunton, Cowes, Isle of Wight.

Sold on and re-registered [C of R 8782/6] 15.8.49 to Harry Charles Neil Maxwell Oulton. Although the owners registered address was a bank in London EC.4, and aircraft's record card indicates that the aircraft was, from this point onwards, based in Khartoum, Sudan. Registration G-AFKP cancelled/lapsed 28.7.50.

Sold on and registration restored [with new C of R R.677/7] from 13.11.50 to Captain William Christopher Jeffries, Khartoum, Sudan. Registration G-AFKP cancelled/lapsed 16.1.52 due to "change of owner of aircraft". However, since the aircraft does not seem to have been re-registered in Sudan with Sudanese markings, it is possible that the cancelled date is an error - for 16.1.53

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4.6.52 when crashed at Khartoum Airport, Khartoum, Sudan

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFKP-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFKP-2.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
5. http://www.haddenhamairfieldhistory.co.uk/propellers.htm
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1404927
7. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Tipsy-Trainer-1/2261893
8. http://www.postcards-from-slough.co.uk/home/tipsy-trainer/

Media:

Tipsy Trainer 1 (Tipsy B) G-AFKP at Manchester Airport 4 September 1949; Refuelled at Ringway during a flight from Gosport to MacMerry near Edinburgh Tipsy B G-AFKP RWY 04.09.49 edited-2