ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206177
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-FEB-2018 |
Time: | 12:08 UTC ap |
Type: | Cessna A188B |
Owner/operator: | Aéreo Servicios del Valle |
Registration: | N2451J |
MSN: | 18803465 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Batista farm, La Recata de Bonao, -
Dominican Republic
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | CIAA |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cessna A188B clipped powerlines during an aerial application flight and crashed in a wooded area and came to rest inverted. The sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.
3.2 Causa
Luego de haber analizado los factores: humano, material y físico, concluimos que el factor humano y el factor físico fueron contribuyentes en la ocurrencia de este accidente.
La aeronave impactó con el ala izquierda el cable de guarda de la línea de distribución de alta tensión eléctrica, provocando la pérdida de control de la misma, precipitándose de forma descontrolada sobre árboles y luego contra la superficie del terreno.
Clasificación por taxonomía OACI: Operaciones de baja altitud (LALT): Colisión o casi colisión con obstáculos/objetos/terreno mientras se opera intencionalmente cerca de la superficie (excepto en las fases de despegue o aterrizaje).
Sources:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2451J http://www.cdn.com.do/2018/02/14/identifican-victima-accidente-avioneta-bonao/ https://noticia.do/en-bonao-muere-piloto-al-caer-avioneta-de-fumigar/ http://www.ciaa.gob.do/index.php/informesf/informes-finales/category/34-2018?download=95:informe-final-caso-090-18-n2451j
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media: