Accident North American Harvard Mk II 2846,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206182

Date:Saturday 13 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk II
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 2846
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Langruth, MB (Five miles North-East of Langruth) -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF MacDonald, MB/ATS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Training plane crashed. Instructor F/O Donald Murray and student P/O John Wilson.

Sources:

Ottawa Citizen 15 October 1951, p22
RCAF Accident Card No. 093-2846. (Maj F. Paradie - RCAF Office of History)