Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II C-GNOZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206184

Date:Wednesday 14 February 2018
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GNOZ
MSN: 32R7887090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Billy Bishop Toronto Airport (CYTZ), Toronto Islands, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Billy Bishop Toronto (CYTZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nosegear collapse and subsequent runway excursion while landing on runaway 26 at Toronto Billy Bishop Airport. Pilot not injured. Airport fire dispatched to scene. Apparent minor damage.

Sources:

Twitter
https://toronto.ctvnews.ca/pilot-uninjured-after-small-plane-crashes-during-landing-at-billy-bishop-airport-1.3803725
https://www.cp24.com/news/pilot-of-small-plane-safe-after-crash-landing-at-billy-bishop-1.3803704
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=18862&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5618130

Media: