Incident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206185

Date:Friday 7 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kapuskasing, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nosed into the ground just as it lifted into the air and ployed 100ft along the ground. Search mission for two since 26 August missing men in the James Bay region. Pilot F/O Lewis and navigator F/O Atkin suffered injuries. Spotters aboard were only shaken up.

Sources:

Ottawa Citizen 7 September 1951, p35