Incident Piper PA-28R-180 VH-ARO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206190

Date:Tuesday 4 December 1990
Time:13:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ARO
MSN: 28R-30628
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hoxton Park Airport (YHOX), Hoxton Park, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YHOX
Destination airport:YHOX
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was landed at Hoxton Park Airport with the landing gear retracted, resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199002032/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33295/aair199002032.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 June 1996 VH-ARO 0 Cooranbong Airport (YOOB), Cooranbong, NSW sub
Bounced on landing