Incident Piper PA-28-181 VH-WJZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206191

Date:Sunday 2 December 1990
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WJZ
MSN: 28-8090006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:10km N of Gunnedah, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBNA
Destination airport:YGDH
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on approach to Ballina when the engine lost power. The pilot elected a forced landing in an open field but overshot the approach due to poor visibility and a tailwind. While manoeuvring to avoid obstacles, the left wing struck the ground, resulting in a heavy landing and a collapse of the nose and right landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199002031/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34228/aair199002031.pdf