Incident Cessna 182H Skylane VH-EJW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206193

Date:Sunday 2 December 1990
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EJW
MSN: 18256301
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jandakot Airport (YPJT), Jandakot, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenhills, WA
Destination airport:YPJT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst landing at Jandakot, the aircraft's brakes failed completely and the pilot initiated a 180 degree turn using rudder control. At approximately 90 degrees into the turn, the aircraft collided with a stationary Cessna 310.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000107/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28552/aair199000107.pdf