Incident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six VH-NWS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206196

Date:Wednesday 5 December 1990
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-NWS
MSN: 32-7540085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Orchid Beach, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Orchid Beach, QLD
Destination airport:Noosa, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the aircraft bounced as a result of a uneven ground. After the aircraft settled back on the strip, the aircraft's nose gear struck another section of uneven ground and it collapsed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003117/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31717/aair199003117.pdf