Accident Pipistrel Virus SW80 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206197

Date:Thursday 15 February 2018
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus SW80
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Majuli region, Assam, Darbar Chapori -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jorhat airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The microlight plane crashed while trying to make an emergency landing. The plane was destroyed and consumed by post-impact fire and both military officers on board were killed.

Sources:

www.ndtv.com
http://lostarmour.info/aflosses/item.php?id=17218
https://www.livemint.com/Politics/6VResTrELPuHp0Lbfdt6JP/IAF-plane-crashes-near-Jorhat-in-Assam-2-pilots-killed.html_

Media: