Incident Percival Q.6 Petrel X9454,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206205

Date:Wednesday 10 September 1941
Time:day
Type:Percival Q.6 Petrel
Owner/operator:24 Sqn RAF
Registration: X9454
MSN: Q.25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Castletown, Caithness. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hendon, Middlesex
Destination airport:RAF Castletown, Caithness
Narrative:
A retractable undercarriage was an optional extra on the Percival Q.6, only four aircraft being so fitted, eventually to be allotted the designation P.16D. The first of these was VH-ABL (c/n Q.25), built in 1938 to the order of the famous Australian pilot and navigator Captain Patrick Gordon Taylor, was involved in an accident during undercarriage trials at Martlesham Heath, Suffolk, in June 1938. Due to this accident, delivery as VH-ABL, scheduled for February 1939, was cancelled.

Re-registered in the UK [C of R 8956] on 2.1.39 as G-AFMT to Percival Aircraft Ltd., Luton Airport, Luton, Bedfordshire. C of A 6478 issued January 1939. Registration G-AFMT cancelled/lapsed 19.4.39. Sold on [C of R 8956/2] on 26.6.39 and re-registered to Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd., London SW.1 (aircraft based at Eastleigh Airport, Southampton, Hampshire).

Civil registration G-AFMT cancelled 9.4.40 when impressed into military service as X9454. Issued to 24 Squadron, RAF Hendon

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10.9.41 when wrecked in a forced landing near RAF Castletown, Caithness

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFMT.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?3644-410910-Unaccounted-airmen-10-9-1941
5. https://the24sec.wordpress.com/2012/06/04/aircraft-operated-by-xxiv-sqn-from-the-outbreak-of-wwii-until-the-fall-of-france/
6. http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/HornDavid/12486.htm
7. http://www.aircrew-saltire.org/lib219.html