Incident Ultralight plane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206213

Date:Thursday 15 February 2018
Time:morning
Type:Ultralight plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ocotillo Airport (L90), Ocotillo Wells, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ocotillo (L90)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a noseover subsequent to a “hard” landing at Ocotillo Airport (L90), Ocotillo Wells, California. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.sandiegouniontribune.com/news/public-safety/sd-me-ultralight-crash-20180215-story.html

____________________________

Location