Incident Glasflügel 206 Hornet VH-GEZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206219

Date:Tuesday 11 December 1990
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic h206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel 206 Hornet
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GEZ
MSN: 75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:30km E of Tocumwal, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tocumwal, NSW
Destination airport:Tocumwal, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was involved in a collision with another Glasflügel 206 Hornet, registered VH-GGT, resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001168/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26321/aair199001168.pdf