Accident Bell OH-58C N91335,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206221

Date:Thursday 12 April 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58C
Owner/operator:Beach County Mosquito Control District
Registration: N91335
MSN: 40896
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3735 hours
Engine model:Allison T63-A720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off when the helicopter yawed to starboard while commencing a turn to line up for a spray swath. The pilot was unable to recover due to the low altitude and the helicopter impacted trees and then the ground. Pilot only minor injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01TA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air International June 2001, p337

Location