Incident Cessna 210K VH-MJD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206223

Date:Friday 7 December 1990
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MJD
MSN: 21059428
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Evella Airport (YLEV), Gapuwiyak, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ngukurr, NT
Destination airport:Lake Evella, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the approach, the pilot selected 10 degrees of flap, but further flap selections were unsuccessful. The approach was then continued using the 10 degree flap configuration crossing the runway threshold, 80-100 feet above ground level, at 80 knots. While flaring for the landing the pilot believed that the wind veered to a tailwind component and caused the aircraft to float further than anticipated. The aircraft touched down a great distance past the threshold and the pilot applied maximum braking, but traction was poor. The pilot then pushed forward on the control column, believing that this would prevent the aircraft from becoming airborne, and improve the nose wheel steering. With the subsequent reduction of weight on the main gear, and assisted by a flap setting producing lift, the aircraft would have "wheelbarrowed" along the remainder of the airstrip, which was now downhill. With approximately 100-150 metres of runway remaining, the pilot realised that there was insufficient runway length remaining in order to stop or commence a go-around. The aircraft overshot the runway at about 30 knots and entered a ditch, located approximately 50 metres beyond the end of the runway, causing the nose gear to collapse. The aircraft came to rest 70 metres from the end of the runway on its propeller and left wingtip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000030/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30829/aair199000030.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 December 1997 VH-MJD 0 Ranku Airport (YRAK), Ranku, NT sub
17 January 2011 VH-MJD Private 0 Cape Ford, 150 Km SW of Darwin, NT w/o
Gear-up landing