This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-JAN-1956 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 |
Owner/operator: | 504 (County of Nottingham) Squadron Royal Air Force (504 (County of Nottingham) Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | WE873 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 3 miles NW of Mildenhall, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Wymeswold, Leicestershire |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WE873: Delivered 17/5/51. RAF service career was with 247 Squadron and 504 (County of Nottingham) Squadron RAF
Written off (destroyed) 1/1/56: Control lost during practice interception, aircraft abandoned as unable to recover from inverted spin. Crashed three miles North West of Mildenhall, Suffolk after the pilot abandoned the aircraft following loss of control. According to one unofficial source "a wing broke off, which damaged the tail and control surfaces"
Crew: Pilot Officer C. H. SMITH, RAFVR (pilot, Service Number 5190027) - ejected OK.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.177 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 35)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.171
4. 504 (County of Nottingham) Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/51 to 31/3/57: File AIR 27/2710 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505348 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 7.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html 8.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170723045955/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1956.htm
Related books: