Incident Cessna 150E VH-JSE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206240

Date:Wednesday 19 December 1990
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JSE
MSN: 15061010
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that just after touchdown, the nose of the aircraft lowered further than normal. He applied braking and the aircraft veered to the left of the runway centreline. It then came to rest with the nose gear collapsed. A subsequent examination revealed that the nose wheel tyre had been in poor condition and possibly deflated during touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199002034/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28572/aair199002034.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 February 1995 VH-JSE 0 Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW sub