Incident Glasflügel 206 Hornet VH-GMQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206243

Date:Monday 17 December 1990
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic h206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel 206 Hornet
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GMQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Warwick, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warwick, QLD
Destination airport:Warwick, QLD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While turning onto final approach, the glider's left wingtip struck a tree and the aircraft fell to the ground. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003118/