Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III G-WARY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206256

Date:Friday 16 February 2018
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III
Owner/operator:Sussex Flying Club/Target Aviation
Registration: G-WARY
MSN: 28-42024
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brighton City-Shoreham Airport, Shoreham by Sea, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brighton City-Shoreham Airport, Shoreham by Sea, West Sussex (EGKA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Suffered severe damage in a ground collision with another aircraft (Piper PA-18-161 G-WARZ). According to the official AAIB report into the incident, published on 10/5/2018:

"AAIB investigation to Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior III, G-WARY
Ground collision, Shoreham Airport, West Sussex, 16 February 2018.

The pilot was familiar with the aircraft and the layout of the apron at Shoreham Airport. His intention was to taxi from where G-WARY was parked on the line, next to G-WARZ, to the fuel pumps. As the aircraft moved forward he applied left brake and a small amount of power, carrying out a 90 degree left turn. He was about to straighten up when, to his surprise, the aircraft continued turning to the left. Before he could close the throttle and apply the brakes, the aircraft left wing caught and drove under the left wing of G-WARZ, turning G-WARY through 180 degrees.

It then continued forwards towards the left side of the stationary G-WARZ until the turning propeller penetrated its rear fuselage and brought everything to a stop. The aircraft were now interlocked and substantial damage was caused to G-WARZ"

Damage sustained to both airframes: Per the above AAIB report "G-WARY wing tip and lower skin damaged, engine shock-load. G-WARZ, wing tip and major disruption to rear fuselage"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/02/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Eyewitness
2. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5ad70cad40f0b617dca71516/Piper_PA-28-161_Cherokee_Warrior_III_G-WARY_05-18.pdf
3. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8133164
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-WARY