Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II R9489 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206257

Date:Tuesday 21 July 1942
Time:12:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: R9489
MSN: TL-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Catterton near Tadcaster -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft was being given an air test and put through a series of three steep turns at around 1200 feet, the first two turns were successfully carried to port and then starboard, during the third turn to port the aircraft was believed to have stalled and dived into the ground with control being lost. The aircraft crashed near Catterton, Tadcaster at 12:04 and all nine in the aircraft were killed. The crash investigation believed that rudder overbalance trouble was probably the cause for the control being lost, this was a common cause of early Halifax accidents until the rudder was modified. More modern accounts detailing this incident claim that one of the engines caught fire prior to the crash and that before the flames could be put out the fire spread and control of the aircraft was lost. There is no evidence of that on the RAF's accident record card. As stated nine people were in the aircraft were killed, these numbers included two Army personnel who had gone on the air test for flying experience who were probably members of a searchlight battery close to Linton on Ouse. Both passengers were from Penistone, in the West Riding of Yorkshire.

Crew
Pilot:1365896 Sgt Thomas Craik Murray - Markinch (St Drostan's) Cemetery, Fifeshire Compt. U. Grave 34.
Flight Engineer:567426 Sgt Arthur Thomas Wharfe - Keresley (St Thomas) Churchyard, Warwickshire New Part. Row B. Grave 5.
Navigator:1312235 Sgt Peter Mitchell Thurgood - Newton on Ouse (All Saints) Churchyard Row T. Grave 7.
Bomb Aimer:117003 Plt Off Harry Hibbert - Sutton in Ashfield Cemetery Sec. A. Grave 11545 (NCO:1184684 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 24 March, 1942)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/66046 Flt Sgt Harold Richard Giddens RCAF - Newton on Ouse All Saints) Churchyard Row T. Grave 6A.
Air Gunner:844873 Sgt Stanley Allan Keen - St.Albans (St Stephen) Churchyard, Hertfordshire Sec. F. Grave 1.
Air Gunner:R/63057 WOII William Warren Craig RCAF - Newton on Ouse (All Saints) Churchyard Row T. Grave 6B.

Passengers
4440071 Sjt William Henry McBurney 43 (5th Battalion The Duke of Wellington's Reg (West Riding)) Searchlight Regiment Royal Artillery - Penistone (Stottercliffe) Cemetery Sec. 4. Cons. Grave 109.
2058870 Sjt Amos Roebuck 43 (5th Battalion The Duke of Wellington's Reg (West Riding)) Searchlight Regiment Royal Artillery - Netherfield Congregation Chapleyard, Penistone Row 14. Grave 28.

Sources:

Aircraft Accidents in Yorkshire
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 March 1942 R9445 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England sub
25 August 1942 W7765 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 2 Saint-Hilaire-au-Temple, Marne département w/o
5 October 1942 DT489 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England min
11 August 1943 HR861 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 3 Biblis, Hessen w/o