Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II ZS-KKH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206259

Date:Friday 16 February 2018
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-KKH
MSN: 34-7970104
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kitty Hawk Aerodrome (FAKT), Pretoria -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springs Aerodrome (FASI)
Destination airport:Kitty Hawk Aerodrome (FAKT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane overshot the runway.
The 4 passengers suffered serious injuries and were taken to a nearby hospital. The pilot walked away with only minor injures.

Sources:

www.appsa.co.za
http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/southafrica/20160203.txt
http://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=202423
https://www.iol.co.za/news/south-africa/gauteng/probe-into-plane-crash-that-left-four-injured-13335993
________________

Media: