Accident Grumman G-44A Widgeon N86641,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206262

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1953
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-44A Widgeon
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N86641
MSN: 1477
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake St. Claire, ON -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit, MI
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while practise water landings. Pilot (31) killed. Three passengers minor injured. Airplane broke in two as it was being lifted and front part sank. Registration not confirmed but possible N68242 as crashed and destroyed with date unknown** crashed in Alaska June 1956

Sources:

The Windsor Daily Star 20 May 1953, p1+2
http://thefyingboatforum.forumlauch.net **
http://www.goodall.com.au/grumman-amphibians/grummanwidgeon.pdf