Incident Aero Consult Sirocco A10-79,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206278

Date:Friday 21 December 1990
Time:18:37
Type:Aero Consult Sirocco
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: A10-79
MSN: 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Holbrook, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holbrook, NSW
Destination airport:Holbrook, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been conducting taxi tests at Holbrook with no intention of flying. While about three quarters down the runway, the aircraft unexpectedly became airborne. The pilot assumed that there was insufficient runway remaining for a safe landing, the pilot ascended to what he believed to be a safe altitude and turned left without changing the power setting. He then became concerned at the low indicated airspeed, and when the aircraft began to roll to the right, he believed that the aircraft had stalled. He immediately applied full power and lowered the nose. No other control inputs were made from that point and the aircraft descended into the ground at high power in a shallow descent. The pilot was seriously injured as a result of the impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199002045/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32435/aair199002045.pdf