Incident Shark.Aero Shark PK-S121,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206284

Date:Saturday 17 February 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHRK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shark.Aero Shark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PK-S121
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ujong Pancu, Aceh Besar -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Banda Aceh
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Shark.Aero Shark ultralight force landed on a beach after developing engine problems while en route at 3500 feet.
The aircraft was owned and piloted by Governor of Aceh Irwandi Yusuf.

Sources:

https://www.goaceh.co/berita/baca/2018/02/17/gubernur-jelaskan-kronologis-pesawat-mendarat-darurat

Media: