ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206285
Last updated: 24 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-FEB-2018 |
Time: | 13:00 LT |
Type: |  Cessna 172M Skyhawk II |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | CC-PWN |
C/n / msn: | 17261478 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | San Javier airfield (SCSJ) -
Chile
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | San Javier-San Javier Airport (SCSJ) |
Destination airport: | San Javier-San Javier Airport (SCSJ) |
Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
Narrative:Aircraft crash landed by the side of San Javier airfield, with two on board who suffered minimal injuries, while performing touch and go's.
Cause: Loss of control.
Sources:
http://www.soychile.cl/Concepcion/Sociedad/2018/02/17/517290/Avioneta-capoto-a-un-costado-de-la-ruta-5-sur.aspx?utm_source=twitter&utm_medium=ttr&utm_campaign=Followers https://www.facebook.com/NevadoInformativoLongavi/posts/1036516426487053 http://www.lun.com/Pages/NewsDetail.aspx?dt=2018-02-19&PaginaId=13&bodyid=0 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |