ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206294
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-JAN-1950 |
Time: | day |
Type: | De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor |
Owner/operator: | Aero Club of Broken Hill |
Registration: | VH-ADJ |
MSN: | 94053 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Kajuligan Station, near Ivanhoe, NSW. -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Broken Hill Airport. Broken Hill, NSW (BHQ/YBHI) |
Destination airport: | Kajuligan Station, near Ivanhoe, NSW. |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:mid-1939: Built by De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd at Hatfield, England
19.07.39: Registered G-AFOV [C of R 9007] to the Bristol & Wessex Aeroplane Club Ltd, Bristol Airport, Whitchurch, Bristol, Gloucestershire
23.08.39: First flight at Hatfield
26.08.39: British C of A 6701 issued
16.10.39: British Registration cancelled by Secretary of State back-dated to 19.7.39 due wartime restrictions on private flying
00.12.39: Shipped to Australia
16.01.40: Test flown at Mascot, Sydney, NSW, after assembly by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd
23.01.40: Registration application: Royal Australian Air Force. Application form states will be based Broken Hill, NSW
24.01.40: Registered VH-ADJ to the Aero Club of Broken Hill, Broken Hill, NSW
24.01.40: Australian C of A issued
17.02.40: Departed Mascot, Sydney at 06.30 am on ferry flight to Broken Hill, piloted by club instructor Mr. Dan Collins, with club ground engineer Mr. Penn as passenger. Reached Broken Hill at 4.00 pm after refuelling stops at Condobolin and Ivanhoe. While in Sydney the two men studied the maintenance and construction of the Moth Minors at Mascot.
00.04.40: DCA memo: aircraft is station at Broken Hill, NSW
05.10.45: C of A expired at Broken Hill. Stored pending overhaul
29.05.46: C of A renewed at Broken Hill
01.04.49: Forced landing in paddock after takeoff from Parafield due engine failure. Undamaged and towed back to the hangar at Parafield.
08.05.49: Ferried Parafield-Broken Hill after engine maintenance following forced landing.
11.05.49: Flown from Broken Hill to Essendon by club Chief Instructor "Dusty" Bartlett and pilot member Eric Robins who will fly the aircraft back to Broken hill.
00.07.49: Flown from Broken Hill to Melbourne by Aero Club members to collect a new Tiger Moth (VH-AVR) purchased for the club.
14.01.50: Damaged landing "Kajuligan" Station, near Ivanhoe, NSW. Struck scrub while landing. Pilot was Norman C. Waite, who was on the Broken Hill Aero Club committee.
22.01.50: Damaged aircraft arrived by road at Broken Hill.
00.07.50: Stored in hangar at Broken Hill awaiting rebuild, subject to an insurance claim
11.01.51: Aero Club of Broken Hill wrote to Department of Civil Aviation (DCA), advising they do not intend to renew the C of A of both Moth Minors VH-ACO & the damaged VH-ADJ, plus their stock of Moth Minor spares.
06.08.51: Struck-off Register in 1951 DCA Census of unairworthy aircraft
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFOV.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html 4.
http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh94/dh94mothminor.htm 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p940.html 6.
https://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/VH-ADJ.html 7.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/84-register-australia 8.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH94.pdf 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ivanhoe,_New_South_Wales Location