Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WE914,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20634

Date:Monday 17 November 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:245 (Northern Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: WE914
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8, WE914, 245 (Northern Rhodesia) Squadron RAF: Delivered to 38 MU RAF Llandow 20.6.51. First issued to 245 Sqn 23.8.51 coded "N". Written off (destroyed) when stalled on single-engine approach, cartwheeled and broke up, at RAF Horsham St Faith, Norwich, Norfolk, 17.11.52.

Shorlty after take off, the pilot of Meteor WE914 called ATC (Air Traffic Control) at RAF Horsham St. Faith to state that he believed that the port engine of his aircraft was on fire, and he wanted to carry out an immediate emergency single engine landing. On turning to final approach, the port wing dropped, and was corrected twice.

However, at an altitude of 500 feet, the Meteor stalled, made a 180-degree diving turn, and struck the ground with the port wing tip. On contact with the ground, the Meteor cartwheeled and disintegrated. The pilot was killed

Crew of Meteor WE914:
Pilot Officer (3132317) Brian RUNDELL (pilot, aged 19) killed in service 17.11.1952

The RAF Board of Inquiry into the incident concluded that the main cause of the accident was that the pilot flew the final circuit and approach too tightly, too low, and with insufficient airspeed for a single engine landing while that aircraft had an almost full fuel load.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.136 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 309
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. 245 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR AIR 27/2670/5 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8426886
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE
7. https://www.flickr.com/photos/43688219@N00/5721795841
8. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/39376/supplement/5781/data.pdf