Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III Z1577 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206340

Date:Friday 24 July 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1577
MSN: WS-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wetten, Kevelaer, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 01:21 hrs for an operation to Duisburg in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was hit by heavy (schwere) Flak and crashed at Wetten. Sgt Ratcliff died on 6 August 1942 from injuries sustained in the crash:

Pilot:102098 Fg Off Henry Ernest Brown - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 28. D. 5. (NCO:741440 Commission Gazetted : Friday 22 August, 1941)
107916 Plt Off N Jefferies PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 6450. (NCO:1165656 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 30 December, 1941)
J/8103 Plt Off G B Smith RCAF PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 6452
R/78363 Sgt Alfred Frank Chilvers Ratcliffe RCAF (Initially Injured) - Reichswald forest War Cemetery 31. E. 1.
R/105057 Sgt Jack Arthur Westwood RCAF PoW

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1577+
Google Maps
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of war
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 July 1941 R1040 9 Sqn RAF 6 Wilhelminasingel street, Maastricht, Limburg w/o
8 September 1941 Z8845 9 Sqn RAF 6 near the Bruggelaan road at Terwispel, Friesland w/o
6 January 1942 X3388 9 Sqn RAF 1 RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire, England w/o
29 July 1942 X3456 9 Sqn RAF 5 off the Frisian islands w/o
29 July 1942 X3606 9 Sqn RAF 4 Bürgerpark in Bremen w/o
1 August 1942 BJ878 9 Sqn RAF 5 Hasselbeck, Ratingen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o