Incident Avro 504N G-AFRM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206352

Date:Monday 8 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504N
Owner/operator:Martin Hearn Ltd
Registration: G-AFRM
MSN: K1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hooton Park Aerodrome, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hooton Park Aerodrome, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Avro 504N K1964 (former RAF serial used by the Air Ministry as a c/n in lieu of an official Avro c/n). First civil registered [C of R 9049] on 15.3.39 as G-AFRM to Martin Hearn Ltd., Hooton Park Aerodrome, Cheshire

Withdrawn from use on 4.9.39 and stored at Hooton Park when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of WW II. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when destroyed by fire in the "Great Fire of Hooton Park" on 8.7.40. (G-AFRM was one of 19 aircraft stored beneath the Grandstand of Hooton Park Racecourse, all of which were destroyed by fire on the date).

Registration G-AFRM belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry post war, on 1.1.46, due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl form use of aircraft". A note on the aircraft's record card states "(Census 1945)"; which indicates that the Air Ministry were only made aware of the demise of G-AFRM after a return from the last registered owners, in response to the Air Ministry's 1945 census into the existence (or not) of all UK-registered pre-war civil aircraft

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFRM.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
4. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Jul40.html