Incident Calair Skyfox CA21 55-0610,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206356

Date:Tuesday 22 January 1991
Time:15:30
Type:Calair Skyfox CA21
Owner/operator:
Registration: 55-0610
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Deep Well Station, NT -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deep Well Station, NT
Destination airport:Deep Well Station, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just after takeoff, the aircraft experienced a sudden loss of power. The pilot then closed the throttle and attempted to land of the remaining length of airstrip. During the ground roll, and while the pilot attempting to avoid a windrow and stumps at the edge of the strip, the aircraft struck a windrow and ground-looped. The landing gear was torn off and damaged was sustained to the propeller, wingtips and fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/aair/aair199100545/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28564/aair199100545.pdf