Accident Calair Skyfox CA21 55-0604,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206369

Date:Wednesday 30 January 1991
Time:17:55
Type:Calair Skyfox CA21
Owner/operator:
Registration: 55-0604
MSN: CA21-008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nellybri Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nellybri Station, QLD
Destination airport:Nellybri Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was flown alongside a vehicle travelling on dirt road, which was carrying two occupants both known to the pilot. The pilot then flew across the road in front of the vehicle at approximately 250 feet and began to perform a "wing over" manoeuvre. The aircraft then entered a steep dive and crashed. The occupants of the vehicle extracted the pilot from the crushed cabin, however the pilot did not survive the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/aair/aair199102579/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28484/aair199102579.pdf