Incident Cessna A188B-A1 VH-PLW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206370

Date:Tuesday 29 January 1991
Time:07:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B-A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PLW
MSN: 18801346
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chinchilla, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Chinchilla, QLD
Destination airport:Chinchilla, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reportedly repositioned the aircraft to a landing area in an open field, however he misidentified the area and landed in an adjacent field. The main wheels struck a hump on the ground, causing the aircraft to ground-loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/aair/aair199102507/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33375/aair199102507.pdf