Incident Avro Anson V 11757,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206377

Date:Monday 29 May 1944
Time:03:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson V
Owner/operator:1 GRS RAF
Registration: 11757
MSN: 4127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of St. Lawrence, 26 mi NE of North Point, PE -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Summerside, PE
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson 11757 of 1 GRS (General Reconnaissance School) at RCAF Summerside PEI was on a routine night reconnaissance exercise over the Atlantic Ocean off Prince Edward Island. During the flight, the left-hand engine began losing oil pressure causing the prop to go into full fine pitch. The crew had great difficulty keeping the aircraft straight and level on one engine. After flying 40-50 miles, it was decided to ditch the aircraft off North Point PEI, in a controlled manner with one engine still operating. The pilot made a successful ditching and the four crew, with only slight injuries, were rescued by a motor launch three hours later. The aircraft sank and was not recovered.

Sources:

Charlottetown Guardian May 30, 1944, p1
https://islandnewspapers.ca/islandora/object/guardian:19440530
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0056/00000078.pdf
Royal Canadian Military Aircraft Serials