Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7769,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206379

Date:Friday 24 July 1942
Time:04:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W7769
MSN: LQ-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New Street Pocklington, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Just before 05:00 the aircraft was in the circuit of Pocklington airfield prior to landing at Pocklington when one of the engines cut out. The pilot lost control and the aircraft crashed into a house and then the school on New Street in Pocklington and all eight on the aircraft were killed.
Crew
Pilot:J/15590 Plt Off Robert Baker Albright RCAF - killed
Second Pilot:J/7540 Plt Off George Frederick Strong RCAF - killed
Flight Engineer:534437 Sgt Maxwell Warnock Apperson RAFVR - killed
Navigator: R/70102 F/Sgt William Charles Thurlow RCAF - killed
WOp/Air Gunner: 1006114 Sgt William Colloton RAFVR - killed
WOp/Air Gunner: R/68055 Flt Sgt Robert William Hexter RCAF - killed
Air Gunner: R/79143 Sgt Thomas Reid Owens RCAF - killed
Air Gunner: 922948 Sgt Albert James Western RAFVR - killed

Sources:

Aircraft Accidents in Yorkshire
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7769

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 1942 W7714 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 7 Dearsum, Friesland w/o
10 August 1943 HR872 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 7 Awenne, Saint-Hubert, Luxembourg w/o