Accident Republic RC-3 Seabee N87559,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206408

Date:Saturday 19 July 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N87559
MSN: 121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Deep River, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deep River, ON
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Amphibian plane crashed into the side of heavily-wooded mountain. Type not reported but a Seabee presumed.

Sources:

The Montreal Gazette 21 July 1952, p13