Incident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) 23701,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206412

Date:Friday 20 May 1960
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23701
MSN: 1531
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bottenbach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Baden-Soellingen/421
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Sabre collided near Zweibrücken. Pilot F/O Robert C. MacKay (23) bailed out.

Sources:

The Daily News 25 May 1960, p1
Hamburger Abendblatt 21 May 1960, p24