Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer III D-EZAS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206423

Date:Sunday 10 November 1996
Time:13:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EZAS
MSN: 2843017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zugspitze -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zweibrücken (11:51)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot business man Udo B. (55) committed suicide and crashed his four-placed Piper-PA-28 into the Wetterkante of Mount Zugspitze in the Bavarian Alps.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 11 November 1996, p26
German Register