Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth W7954,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206436

Date:Friday 6 August 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Far East CF RAF
Registration: W7954
MSN: 82097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles south of RAF Santacruz, Bombay (Mumbai) -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Santa Cruz, Bombay (Mumbai), India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 9068] on 20.4.39 as G-AFSG to The Newcastle-Upon-Tyne Aero Club Ltd., Newcastle Airport, Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland. (One of a batch of eight DH.82A Tiger Moths, G-AFSG to G-AFSN inclusive, that were all registered on the same date - 20.4.39 - to the The Newcastle-Upon-Tyne Aero Club Ltd). C of A 6546 issued 19.5.39. Aircraft delivered to Woolsington the next day (20.5.39). Crashed North Prestwick, near Ponteland, Northumberland 22.5.39; pilot M.D.Wilson injured; repaired and returned to service.

Withdrawn from use and stored at Newcastle Airport from 4.9.39 - when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of WW II - until impressed in military service as W7954 12.2.40. Civil registration G-AFSG cancelled 17.3.40. Already taken on charge by 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 16.1.40. To 20 EFTS RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire, 10.4.41 [damaged on delivery flight at RAF Newton, Notinghamshire; repaired on site at RAF Newton, and delivered 20.4.41]. To "K" Flight, 1 AACU RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk 16.6.41; to RAF Langham 12.41; unit became 1611 [AAC] Flight 1.11.42.

Crashed on take-off RAF Langham 12.11.42; to Taylorcraft 18.11.42 for repairs; to 9 MU Cosford 2.1.43. To 222 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 3.3.43 for packing and crating for shipment overseas; shipped to India 6.3.43 on s.s "City of Sydney"; arrived in India 11.5.43. Issued to the Far East Communications Squadron, Royal Air Force (RAF) later in 5.43.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6.8.43: stalled after takeoff and crashed 5 miles south of RAF Santacruz, Bombay (Mumbai), India [at approximate Coordinates: 19.051967°N 72.520589°E], Crew believed unhurt.

RAF Santacruz was a Royal Air Force airfield in Bombay (now called Mumbai), then British India which saw extensive use in World War II. It is now known as Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport.

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFSG.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p820.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Santacruz
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf