Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1376 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206449

Date:Monday 1 July 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1376
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Wellingore, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Wellingore, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.If L1376, 29 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when crashed during air combat patrol operations over the UK. Both crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/1001): "Blenheim L1376 lost in air operations, 1 July 1940. Sergeant A Reed and Pilot Officer P Sismen: report of deaths"

Night interception, pilot apparently blinded by searchlights and crashed trying to land at RAF Wellingore, Lincolnshire; enemy aircraft bombed wreckage. 01.07.1940

Crew of Blenheim L1376:
Pilot Officer Peter SISMAN (pilot, age 19) RAF 42536 - killed in action 01/07/1940: buried at Scopwick Church Burial Ground, Scopwick, Lincolnshire
Sergeant Andrew REED (observer, aged 20) RAFVR 937139 - killed in action 0170/1940: buried at Blyth (Cowpen Bewley) Cemetery, Blyth, Northumberland

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 8)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1001: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502840
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2358959/sisman,-peter/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2809770/reed,-andrew/
5. http://www.raf-lincolnshire.info/digby/cwgc_scopwick_digby.htm
6. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/29_squadron.html