Incident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth G-ANUF?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206451

Date:Monday 30 May 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Neumünster Flying Club
Registration: G-ANUF?
MSN: 84156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bornfeld, Baumschulenweg 15, Neumünster, Germany -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Bornfeld glider field, Neumünster, West Germany (EDHN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30.5.55 when crashed Bornfeld glider field, Neumünster, West Germany. Crashed from 10 meters altitude after take-off. British pilot Officer and German passenger slightly injured. The "Tigermotte" was totally destroyed.

One Source (see link #2) suggests that the Tiger Moth involved was G-ANUF (MSN 84156), quote:

"The new airport of Neumünster began with the foundation of the Neumünster Flying Club in November 1950. A year later they finally received permission to resume flying, albeit with gliders only, as powered flight was still prohibited by the Allied authorities. In 1952 the club received its first post-war glider: D-3500 was heavily sponsored by the local Coca-Cola factory. Only a year later their fleet had increased to two, and when flying was allowed over Germany in 1955 a captain of the British Army had been found willing to acquire a Tiger Moth (G-ANUF) to tug gliders into the air. 'His' Tiger Moth did not last long: shortly after arriving at the club it crashed and was damaged beyond repair".

The known history of Tiger Moth G-ANUF is as follows, but does not mention its history in any detail after April 1955:

Tiger Moth MSN 84156: Taken on charge as T7783, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 16.1.41. However placed into long term storage in ‘purgatory’ at Coxeters Garage, Park End Street, Oxford; returned to Morris 11.41 for erection. Returned to the charge of 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 5.12.41. To 2 EFTS Worcester 2.8.42; coded “5”; to RAF Yatesbury 7.45. To RAF College, Cranwell, Lincolnshire 9.10.47, coded “FAF-F”. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington 7.1.49. To RAF Hendon Station Flight, Hendon, Middlesex 8.7.50. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 23.3.54. Sold 16.8.54 to Murray Chown Aviation.

UK civil registered as G-ANUF (C of R R4680/1) 4.8.54 to Clement Murray Chown, t/a Murray Chown Aviation, Thruxton, Andover, Hampshire. Registration cancelled 23.9.54 and re-registered (C of R 4680/2) on 27.9.54 to Murray Chown Aviation Ltd, London SW1 (based Thruxton). C of A issued 29.10.54. Registration cancelled 23.12.54 (C of A R4680/3) and re-registered 31.12.54 to Colin Babington Clarke Rosborough, Pulborough, Sussex (aircraft based at Shoreham, Sussex). Registration cancelled and re-registered (C of R4680/4) on 12.4.55 to Ronald Ernest Phillips, Plymouth (based Roborough, Plymouth, Devon). Registration cancelled 16.7.55 as "pwfu" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")(prior to C of A expiry).

It is possible that the registration G-ANUF was cancelled 16.7.55 as a result of the above accident in West Germany on 30.5.55

Sources:

1. Hamburger Abendblatt 31 May 1955 p.16: https://www.abendblatt.de/archive/1955/pdf/19550531.pdf/ASV_HAB_19550531_HA_016.pdf
2. https://www.forgottenairfields.com/airfield-neumeunster-319.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANUF.pdf
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T7783
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p841.html